Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



 

Privacy Policy

Personal information provided by you when using the Website is collected solely for the purpose for which it was given and for the purposes of providing services to our members. ARLA will not disclose any personal information to any third party, except in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

Site Activity Data

Each time a visitor comes to the Website, our web server collects and logs certain information. These access logs are kept for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to your machine's TCP/IP address, your user name, date, time and files accessed. These logs are used solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. They are not sold or shared in any way to third party organizations.

Cookies

Portions of the Website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes only. This information is used solely to maintain your computer's session to the server. This information is not shared or sold to third party organizations for any purpose.

Storage of and Access to Personal Informatiom

Personal information submitted through the Website is stored in our database. ARLA will provide details of any personal information it has collected through the Website in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta). Requests for access to personal information should be sent via email through the Contact section of the Website.

Security

ARLA protects personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. ARLA does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information is not protected from loss or misuse, including misuse by third parties, nor the accuracy of the information provided.

Links

The Website contains links to third-party sites. ARLA is not responsible for the collection of information nor the privacy of such information on third-party sites. The inclusion of links on the Website is for convenience only, and does not represent an endorsement by ARLA of such linked sites nor the information contained on them.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to these terms, please send an email through the Contact section within the Website (www.suitesmarts.ca)